Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Baile an Ghreadaigh Theas, Co. Chorcaí
N., Bean de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Archbishop Croke was born in Castlecor upwards of a hundred years ago. His mother, who was a protestant, was a native of Milford. But many years before she married she was converted to the Catholic religion. Her son, Dr. Croke was a very learned and distinguished churchman. He with Michael Cusack and many others thought that foreign games were creeping in. So that they decided to start what is called the Gaelic Athletic Association. (G.A.A.) A few weeks ago a great crowd assembled in Croke Park for the All-Ireland Final which was played there. Although the Park was full to capacity, thousands were refused admittance. Were Dr Croke alive now he would be delighted to see such a vast assembly and it would be a great consolation to him.

Bridie O'Connor
    Lackeel,