Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Baile an Ghreadaigh Theas, Co. Chorcaí
N., Bean de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the Penal Laws were in vogue in Eire, the Irish Catholics were strictly forbidden to receive any education. We read of a few like Daniel O'Connell the Liberator who were smuggled out to foreign countries in trading ships. But if those were captured they would be severely punished, as any Irish person was not permitted to go to a foreign country to receive education.
    Those who were interested in learning went to the Hedge Schools, which were held in many places throughout Eire. About a hundred yards to the south of this (sho) school there was a Hedge School at a place called the Greenhall.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie O Connor