Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13779)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to a few years ago, there was a large demesne adjoining our school. It belonged to a landlord named Newman. When the place was in possession of Newman the local landlord and some of his ancestors, no living person in this district, ever saw a crows' nest in any part of the whole seven hundred acres of their land, while crows' nests were to be seen everywhere on the other lands all round the demesne.
    About one hundred years ago, while an old man was picking sticks on one of the fields of the demesne, one of the Newmans caught him and tied him to a tree and beat him with a horse whip, and as a result the poor man died. The old man's wife cursed the Newmans and their descendants. Her wish was "that the crows would not build their nests on the land and that there may be no heir to the property in a short time."
    About twelve years ago, the demesne was divided up and sold in lots to the local farmers and to the Sisters of Nazareth Home and strange to relate that as soon as the
    Seán Ó Suilleabháin