Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13779)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Maoláin

1. A Local Hero & A National One
    Very little is known of the early years of Thomas Russell, the famous '98 Patriot, who was hanged in Downpatrick in 1803. He is often referred to, even by historians, as "the man from God knows where". Well! We know all about him, as he was born about a few hundred yards from this school and the ruins of the mansion in which he was born and reared are still to be seen in Mr. O'Callaghan's land at Glasha. The former name of this place was Betsborough.
    Thomas was at first intended to be a minister of the Protestant Church and he was studying for such up to the age of fifteen.
    On the centenary of his execution in 1903 there was a commemoration held in the village here. Many public men spoke at the meeting. A torchlight procession headed by a band marched from the Village to the house in which he was born.
    The master remembers being present at the ceremony when he was eight years old.
    Seán Ó Suilleabháin