Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

from the quarry.
    There is a blasting kiln in Knocknaseed between Patrick O'Connor's land now and Dan Leary's. (Knocknaseed is in the Kerry-side of the Blackwater and was owned by Henry Duggan a Middleman - Poll Hannaroi and Ath na mBan Uasal were used by him)
  2. Candle-making:-
    The fat of a cow or a goat was got and melted into liquid and strained. They would put a mould standing in a sod of turf and put a wick of cotton thread through it and fasten it at the wide end with a nail. They would get a funnel and pour the liquid into it and leave it there until it hardened. Then they would pull it out with the nail and if it was stiff and difficult to pull they would heat it to the fire.
    Soap:-
    Melt the fat of a cow, mix it