Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and said that the sound of an anvil would never again be heard in Cullen and it never has been since. A well sprung up where she lived. Every year a feast is held in her honour on the 25th July. It is called Latern's Day. She is the patron saint of Cullen.
  2. St. Gobnait was the daughter of a king. When she left her father an angel appeared to her and said that she was not to stop until she would find nine white deer. She found three in one place and six in another and at last found nine at Baile Mhúirne where she lived for the rest of her life. There was a round stone ball and the farmers used to take it to cure cattle
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó Concubhar