Scoil: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 14002)

Cnoc an Chláraigh, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holy well in this parish near the village of Brosna in Timothy Murphys land. It is called St Mulleens well. it is a distance of four small fields from the public road. There is a path from the road to the well. The well is in the middle of a field. There are stones trewn roughly about it. It is not deep. There are Religious objects around the well i.e. statues left there by people who have gone there to pay for some favour.
    People go to the well to pay rounds on the Saturdays in May. They go around the well three times saying a Rosary each time. A rush is pulled and made a cross of and thrown into the well. This round must be made three Saturdays in May. Confession and holy Communion on the last Saturday. If the person who is making the round sees a fish it is a sign that his request will be granted.