Scoil: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 14002)

Cnoc an Chláraigh, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Stand Churn or meadar was used by people who had not a great amount of cream. It was harder to make the stand churn than the barrel churn. People having a great amount of cream. The stand churn stood in the floor. It was made of timber and was the make of the tankard that is used at present, for taking the milk to the creamery, They varied in size, There was a lid that filled closely, In this lid was a hole The churn stuff or loinite went through this hole, It consisted of a long pole with a flat piece of wood at the bottom the shape of a penny but being much bigger It had holes bored through it to let the cream pass through The staff was passed through the lid first then staff and lid were put on the Churn. The butter by lifting the staff up and down and thus keeping the cream in movement
    A little of the cream came up (and down) on the lid from time to time this