Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (uimhir rolla 16397)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Doctor O'Callaghan, the well known athlete, was born near Kanturk. He's world Champion, and no one can beat him at throwing the hammer.
    A man named Curtin, from Rockchapel, who is dead for about five years, was the strongest man in this locality. Some men from Lisrobin challenged him at stone throwing. My grandfather was present at the match, which took place at Lisrobin Cross, and he said that nobody could beat Curtin. He was also a great jumper.
    John Casey, of Kiskeam, took no notice of lifting a big barrel of porter to place it in a cart. Johnny Dineen walked from