Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (uimhir rolla 16397)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Weaving and Spinning -
    When flax was ripe it was pulled and made into sheaves. They were put into pools of water to bog them. It was taken out of the water and spread in rows in a field to bleach. It was put in sheaves again, on a dry day.
    It was dried over a fire and when dry, women pounded it on a flag to break the hulls, with a stout stick. It was made into "scoithíns" and then cloved with a cloving tongs.
    Next it was drawn through a hackle, (a long board with nails on it). It was spun on a flax-wheel, and wound off a spool, that was in the wheel, on to a hand-reel, to make hanks of it. It was washed and the hanks were put in thread-wattles to bleach them, and left