Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a "Rock Close" in the Blarney Castle estate and within it is the Witch's Cave. It is enclosed in private grounds. It is a very ancient and wierd looking place. There are various sized rocks and there are inches of thick moss growing on them. As you enter the Witch's Cave you come to the various places where the witch was supposed to have lived. First of all there is a stairs built of stone. There are 10 steps altogether. Tradition says if you walk down backwards you will get your wish. On the roof of the Cave is a flat slab of stone dating back to the sixteenth century, bearing the initials of Jeffereys, one time the owner of Blarney Castle. There is a Witch's fireplace where she used to have a fire and to cook her food. The Ballroom where she used to have Balls is to be seen too. There are lots of wild shrubs, ferns, and some peculiar shaped rocks around the cave. There are lots of monkey trees. It is surrounded by a wall which is covered on the top with glass to prevent trespassers from going in. It is owned by Sir George
    Nelly Forde
    Mal Forde