Scoil: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1949)

Inis Eonáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Fuartháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when the corn was threshed with the flail or horse-machines, the grain was stored in straw clamps known as "Fóirs" They are still made in the northern end of this parish, especially for storing grain for seed purposes. The method of making them is quite simple, and the grain remained quite dry and fresh in them during the winter.
    An elevated position was selected for the "foir", and sometimes it was raised from the ground on a platform, supported on short sticks sunk into the ground. Several pikes of straw were placed on the ground or on the platform, and a large straw sugán from six to eight inches in diameter was placed in a circle around the straw. Another sugán was placed on top of the first sugán. The grain was poured on top of the straw within the sugán circle. According as the heap of grain was rising, further sugans were placed on top of the preceeding ones, and the grain pressed firmly out against them. The sugans were held in position, by turning the two
    J. Forde
    Ní fios