Scoil: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1949)

Inis Eonáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Fuartháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road which joins the main road beside the Protestant Church at Innishannon is known as the "Charter School Road". The Charter School was situated in the grounds of the present rectory, and was established by Adderly in 1748. About that time the linen industry flourished in Innishannon, and a good deal of French weavers were in residence there. Adderly gave £200 towards the building, and also the site, as well as permission to raise stones and slates on his property.
  2. The brother Sheares were born in Innishannon at a place known as the "Golden Bush". This was situated in the road between Innishannon and Shippool, at the place known still as "Shangore". This name was translated by Cole as Sceith an Óir - the bush of gold or golden bush. Where the residence stood is not known locally. But it may be the residence of Mr. Buttimer which is now known as Frankfort House.
        1. foirgnimh
    J. Forde