Scoil: Cuan na n-Oisrí, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 14546)

Cuan Oisrí, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is ever afterwards called Tracton Abbey. There is a story told about this graveyard. It is said that men marked a certain place for this graveyard one day, but in the night an invisible hand came and removed this mark a little further down and there it was made by men and remains even to the present day. It is called the Abbey now. There is a very interesting graveyard in Kinsale called Rose Abbey. In this graveyard there was a cross to mark some special grave. In the time of Cromwell when he and his soldiers came to Ireland, they noticed this cross and taking it tried to break it unable to do this they threw it aside and found it was standing safe and sound in the morning. When this plan did not succeed they got a boat and threw it in to the sea but in the morning was standing in the same place and remains there to-day. There is also a graveyard at Nohoval, but nothing interesting is connected with it. The Catholics bury near the Protestant Churches as Nohoval, because long ago them churches were Catholic ones. The Catholic ones were knocked down and the Protestants built their own churches. Then the Catholics liked never but to be buried in their own
    Eileen O Sullivan
    Mrs Aherne