Scoil: Cuan na n-Oisrí, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 14546)

Cuan Oisrí, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time long ago there lived a giant in a place called Barry's Head one mile from Nohoval. His name was John Barry. He was a mighty strong man. There was also another lived in Ballingarry. His name I do not know, they has a great dispute one day over a cast of rock stone. Barry told him to have the first throw, he caught the rock stone and when he was about to throw it, he fell and the stone fell on him, and he stopped there. Barry caught the stone with his one hand and gave it a fling and threw it to the other side of the village of Nohoval and there it is to be seen to-day. The other giant recovered and to his surprise he saw no stone, he asked
    Margaret Collins
    Bartholmew Collins