Scoil: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 14726)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story of Hidden Treasure has often been told by my Grandfather Henry Good to my mother, who related it to me.
    In a small field, near a well, close to the house in which I live, a former wealthy owner is supposed to have buried a large quantity of coins for some unknown reason.
    So strong was the belief in the existence of the money, that, again and again the field was dug up during the night time, and the soil carefully searched, with little result except on one occasion, when some workmen who were digging a trench to plant a hawthorn hedge found some old coins in the earth. Although no lights have at any time been seen around the spot, some of the old people in the neighbourhood believe that a lady dressed completely in grey haunted that particular spot given quite recently.
    A woman who lived in the lodge at the end of the avenue to my home says that one summer evening, at twilight as she stood at the door of her house saw
    Gordon Good
    Áth an Mhaide, Co. Chorcaí