Scoil: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 14726)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few ancient castles in the vicinity of Kinsale. There is one of them in Hollyhill, (a district about four miles from Kinsale) another in White-castle (about two miles from Kinsale by a short route) Another in Ringrone about a mile from Kinsale by Ferry route), and yet another at the Old Head (which place everybody knows as its marked on the map.
    I received the information concerning these castle from my parents.
    Hollyhill castle the home of the Perrys was built in 1156 as a stone on which the date is carved shows. It is said to have been the most elaborate house of its date.
    The castle at White-castle was also built at a very early date. It is said to have been the home of one of the O'Conner families. They were all massacred in the battle of Kinsale 1601. From that time the castle was left derelict and of coarse the castle became a ruin and today there is scarcely any of it left.
    There is an old legend about treasure which is said to be buried in the field in which the castle is situated.
    W.V. Webb
    Tigh Sacsan Mór, Co. Chorcaí