Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Famine years a curious character made his appearance in Kinsale. He had brown hair which he wore in plaits like a woman, tied back from his forehead with a ribbon and trailing down over his shoulder. He lived in a small house in Dunderrow village on the old road to Shippool the cabin still stands
    He used it also for his two ponies Róisín and Buiththín. Old people between 70 and 80 years old remember Fear na Gruaige riding down Bandon Road on one of his ponies, his ringlets tossing in the wind, and a coat slung over his shoulders like a mantle.
    1. am
    Teangacha