School: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (roll number 11728)

Cill Briotáin, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit de Búrca
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0313, Page 310A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0313, Page 310A

1. Get some straw, - barley, oaten or wheaten straw,-and for each wart take a knot from the straw. Bury the knots in manure or in the ground where they will decay. As each knot decays the warts disappear, but no one must be told about it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Michael Sheehan
    80
    Labourer
    Gort na hEorna, Co. Chorcaí
  2. This plant grows abundantly on fences, among nettles etc. It is taken to cure an inward hurt. It may be boiled in water, or bruised and rubbed in a basin of cold water, then strained and drunk. When prepared in the latter manner the drink is strong.
  3. Boil the leaves and the water in which they are boiled may be drunk. It is said to be a cure for anything. The leaves can also be eaten raw. Mr. Sheehan has used it for his stomach and has found it very beneficial.
  4. A plant resembling a fern. Its stem is thin black and wiry and it grows on old walls. The old