Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11728)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Cáit de Búrca
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0313, Leathanach 306A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0313, Leathanach 306A

1. LÁR TIGHE DHOMHNAILL
    Translated by Mr. Sheehan is " the middle of Donal's house". On pointing out to him that it could be "Láthair Tighe Dhomhnaill" - "the place of Donal's House" he agreed that it was probable. "Lár Tighe Dhómaill" is a field which "Domhnall na mBa Maol" lived. This Domhnall was supposed to have been very rich and to have buried his money in this field.
  2. "GLEANN NA nBRÁTHAR".
    "Friars Glen". A glen between Baurleigh and Barleyfield ( Gort na hEornan ), running north and south. On the eastern slope of the glen a rough table has been cut in the rock. This is known as "The Mass Rock", and between it and the stream which runs through the middle of the glen is a green level patch where the people knelt during Mass. Both rock and level ground are now covered with briars. In Penal times Mass was celebrated here.
    Teangacha
    Michael Sheehan
    80
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Barleyfield, Co. Cork
  3. TRINITY WELL
    A well near Rathclarin (Ráth Cláirín ) Kilbrittain. Was once walled round and roofed with flag-stones. A door led into the well and seats were built into the