Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Big Snow was in February 1855, either on Feb. 13th or 23rd. It was hard dry snow that was blown about and it heaped up in some places, especially in the valleys. It stayed so long on the ground people thought that they would have no crops it was so late. But when it cleared the grass grew very quickly, people set the crops and they had them grand and in good time. The snow acted as a manure.
    At that time there was a butler in Traver's house in Butlerstown and as he was going out the avenue to his home in the night he stood against a pillar for shelter from the snow shower evidently. He must have been suffocated because when the snow cleared he was found dead standing by the pillar. Timothy Holland Maryboro heard this from his grandmother.
    Evidently the Big Snow was on Shrove Tuesday night because in different
    1. próisis agus feiniméin