Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there would be one fair in Kilbrittain each year on November 22nd. People drove turkeys there on foot. My mother told me that he mother used to drive the turkeys there from near Bannon a distance of 7 miles. They used leave him at 3 a.m. with a lantern and arrive in Kilbrittain at 5:30 a.m. or 6 a.m. The turkey fair was on the street. They also sold pigs and cattle there. Some people even sold geese there.
    William O'Driscoll, Burren told me the fair was stopped years ago because the people and people had a row and a man was shot. The buyers ceased to come there afterwards.
    Maire Wade used to drive geese along the road to Bandon market 50 years ago from her home called Maire Wade's wood. The wood was about 1 1/2 miles on the Kilbriaain side of Carey's Cross. There is a little foot bridge over a stream near where the wood then stood.
    My grandmother was Mrs. McCarthy of Meelan Bannon. Sixty years ago she drove the turkeys to Kilbrittain fair.
        1. trádáil
    William O' Driscoll