Scoil: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (uimhir rolla 11245)

Cill Macaibí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

The Catholic Church in Kilmacabea was built in the year 1837...

The Catholic Church in Kilmacabea was built in the year 1837. Father Joe Sheahan was Parish Priest at the time and he got a man named Mr Williamson from Knockscath to raise £100 in the bank to carry out the building. He built a very roomly church to accommodate the people of both parishes, Kilmacabea and Kilfaughnabeg. There was no church in Kilfaughnabeg at this time except the old Mass house on the top of the cliff at [?]. At that time there was a Catholic Landlord named William Barry over the Glandore estate There was a large store in Glandore where people bought corn and Mr Barry gave it to Father Sheahan who converted it into a church and the people heard mass there every Sunday morning. That finished the Mass house at [?]. The money borrowed to build Leap church was paid back in a very short time.
    Father Sheahan was a great follower of Daniel OConnells and he was in the platform with him at the big meeting held at Curragh Skibbereen[?]