Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tailor that lived in Caheragh was Jermiah Neill. He made suits and cloaks and costumes. He was living in a cottage. He went around from house to house. He carried a sewing machine around in a donkey car. He used make a suit in two days.
    All the people grew flax long ago When it was ripe they pulled it and made sheaves of it. They put it into a pond for three weeks And then they took it out and dried it and bleached it. When it was dry they brought it in and pounded it. They had a big flax stone and they put the flax down on it and they pounded it with a hackle every night When they had it pounded they made it like thread. And they spun it with a spinning wheel. They carried it to the weaver
    James Sullivan
    Gleann an Phúca, Co. Chorcaí