School: Garrán (B.) (roll number 11274)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

There was a very rich fellow there long ago and was a great smoker.

There was a very rich fellow there long ago and was a great smoker. He always liked to ask for a smoak from every one he met and he must have been a very miserly fellow After a while the people got tired of him as they knew he was rich and some times they used see when he was alone and he used smoak very well. One day he met a very poor man and he saw that he had a pipe and he asked him for a smoak. Now this man had such a fine way of praising the Irish and of praising the other man and all belonging to him when asking the smoak which no body refused him. Now this is the way he used ask Mhuise aire ar do thaobh do bhéal is do bharra ghnío [?] Faid ar do shaoghal fé réim is fé rachmus coidhthe ba mháitheas don ghaedheal nár staon riamh do chat ná coimh [?] Tabhair dom fein go h-easgaidh den phíopa
    Freagra Mhuise duine bocht isead mise
    Do bhriseadh gan sgilling ná réal in mo laimh