Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local fairs are held in the towns of Ballydehob, Schull, Bantry and Goleen. During the last few months a fair is held in Durrus.
    The only fair held in the country was one which was held near the Gap of Mount Gabriel It was held the time of the I. R. A. as the English soldiers would not allow any crowd of people to assemble in the towns. This was a pig and cattle fair and it is said that it was the best fair ever held in the district.
    Toll
    The fairs are held in the streets but toll is not paid only in Bantry. Every beast which goes across the square, sixpence must
        1. trádáil
    Mary O' Sullivan