School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

and she used to tell fortunes.
    Denny Ranna was born in Larareigh Hill. He used to travel around this district. He used to carry a big bag of clothes on his back. He used to earn money by cutting seed for the people. He was a great singer and a fiddle player.
    Michael De Courcey was born in Goleen. He was a great singer and earned much money for it. Many people used to go to listen to him.
    Tom Gairn was born in Kippogh. His people were very poor. During the famine days he was buried a live with many other corpses in the Skibbereen Abbey. The men that were burying him head him knocking at the coffin. They hit the coffin and broke his two legs. He managed to get out of the coffin and as his legs were broken, he had to get crutches. He then went travelling around the district begging
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Rita Moynihan