School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. The great snow occurred in the year 1855. It lasted for about six weeks coming in intervals but the snow still remained on the ground. In places the snow rose to a height of twelve or fourteen but the average height of it was about eight or nine feet.
    Much damage was caused by this snow. Lots of sheep died of hunger and cold out on the mountains Cattle also died. In places where there used be many sheep there used six or seven of them collect together in one cluster under the shelter of rocks. After a time the breath of the sheep used melt the snow in such a way at it used enable the sheep to get at the grass to eat it. In this way some sheep here and there were saved.
    It was very difficult also for the people themselves to walk outside of doors. Some people used make straw ropes which they used tie around their shoes when they were going out. This used prevent them from slipping.
    2. processes and phenomena
    Mary Roycroft