School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Joannie the Screecher was born in Bantry. She was a tinker and was called "the Screecher" because she used screech loudly when she was selling her tins.
    Johnny Bohane was an old traveller from Co Kerry. He was a great rhymer. One day my uncle said that the met him in Schull and whilst he was talking to him one of the R.I.C. men came along. When he had passed on Johnny said
    "Mo creac is mo lom"
    But for the Queen and her crown,
    You 'd be far from this town".
    He used make rhymes about everybody he saw.
  2. Mary Condon was born in Larne. She was very silly and used go around singing. She used to wash her clothes in a river. She often came around
      1. people by social grouping
    Rita Moynihan