Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Parish priest said to the curate, "take him away out of that." The curate jumped off his side-car, took the minister's horse bridle and moved him and the minister who was minister Frail returned to Schull. The curate went on his own car again and exclaimed to the driver "Drive on." The driver struck the horse and still he was ordered to "Drive on". Again and again he was ordered to "drive on". Faster and faster flew the horse until they arrived at Ballydehob. The driver untackled the horse which was foaming with sweat.
    The Curate followed the driver into the stable and said to him, "Mind yourself don't the froth of my mouth fall on you"
    Such is the event that shall be remembered in the parish for many a year by protestants and catholics.
    After a length of time the Parish priest died and was buried in Stouke graveyard. The curate after a time got to be parish priest and Canon of Bantry. When he died he was buried side by side with his brother in Stouke graveyard, two miles from Ballydehob.
    The year round the local people pay visits to the priests graves and say prayers and all the little pains they have go away.
    Anna O'Brien, Ballybawn
    Anna O' Brien