Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slate table. Every night and morning she used go gathering bowrans for the fire to boil her porridge. One night she was very late gathering bowrans, and it was late when she was boiling her porridge.
    It was just dark when she put on her porridge one night, and while she was boiling it, it turned three times and she said "bad sest to it, how many more times will you turn," just then as she said these words the beanshee screeched out side the door, and a voice from out side said, "isn't it time to have it turn now, isn't it time to turn you to bed, and you must promise that you will never again stay up late." She immediately went to bed, and before she was out of bed, next morning some of the neighbours were in to see what happened because they heard the beanshee cry and they knew it was near her house.
    The next night after hearing the beanshee she went to bed fine and early, and some more of the neighbours came in to see would they hear the beanshee, and sure enough at one o'clock the beanshee screeched and the woman died.
    Anna O' Brien
    An Baile Bán Thiar, Co. Chorcaí