Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people used use a staff churn in which the staff was worked up and down in the churn and it took a long time to make the butter.
    In later years, this was replaced by a barrel churn. This was worked with two handles one at each end and was more speedy for making butter.
    A man known in this locality long a go was churning one fine summer's morning. As he was churning a little crippled man came in and offered to help in the churning and he told the man who was churning to be ready that an old woman would come in soon. He had hardly the words out of his mouth when in she came. They asked her to go take a turn churning with them and she said "I will have nothing to do with your dirty butter" and she said "ye wont have any butter to day or any day this year." As she was going out the door she was splashed with butter and the owner seeing her died with fright.
    Anna O' Brien
    An Baile Bán Thiar, Co. Chorcaí