Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. I enquired of my parents the other evening about old forts
    From them I got this information.
    There are forts in most of the townlands here
    Where I am living, in Raferigeen, there is a fort there. My parents told me that a man named Ferrigan lived there. They are not sure of it, but it is likely, for the name Rath Ferrigan could be changed in time to Raferigeen. Then again it is supposed that it was "The fort of the Fumey man". This name could be changed to Irish.
    I have a story about that fort. It happened a good while ago. A man planted wheat in the fort. Of course, it is supposed that it is unlucky to till forts. He disregarded that however and planted the wheat in the fort. When the wheat was ripe he came this day to cut the wheat. When he was reaping the wheat a blade of it struck him in the eye. He was blind ever after.
    On one side of the fort is a place which is supposed to be the door. It is built up with blue till or and clay. The shape of the fort is round.
    There is a fort in Duneen. An armchair is carved out in it. It is supposed to be the work of nature. There is a story told about a fort in the townland of Letter. A girl was out walking near the
    Kitty Sheehan