Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort one day. It is supposed that she was taken in by the fairies and kept inside for forty days. When she came out again she was changed, and had no sense.
    In the fort in Ardahil lights are seen and voices heard it is supposed of the fairies. In many forts this happens as in the forts of Duneen and Droumnae.
  2. There are many old forts in this district. There is one fort in each of these townlands, Ardahill, Droumnea, Rathferigeen, Letter and Duneen. There are two forts in the townland of Faunmore. Each of these forts is round in shape and is higher than the land around them, and are flat on the top. The forts in Ardahill, Rathferigeen are in view of each other.
    The fort in Rathferigeen was tilled once. There was wheat grown in it. When there was a man binding it a head of it struck him in the eye and blinded him in that eye.
    There are many stories here of people who were carried into forts by the faries. There is a fort in Letter. There is a story of how a woman was carried into it. One evening while her brothers and sisters were milking the cows she was doing something with wheat near the window. After a
    Maurice Sheehan