Scoil: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16324)

Gort an Leasa, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Hannracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan Brien lived in Dunmore not very long ago. He was a mason. At one time he was working with a farmer to the east of Bantry. This man's name was Patrick Sullivan. Dan used to come home every Saturday night, and he would not go back until Monday morning.
    One morning he got out of bed at three o'clock and he got ready to start on his journey. He took a bicycle lamp with him.
    When he came to the Protestant Church his light was quenched, and his bicycle stopped under him. He turned it west to see if it would go, and it did. After a while he turned it east again but it would not go for him.
    He turned it west again and he rode home. When he came to a part of the road called the "cutting", he heard a cock crow. He turned around again and went on his journey unmolested.
    John B. Hourihane
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí