School: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (roll number 16324)

Gort an Leasa, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Hannracháin

1. About twenty years ago a man named Timothy Sullivan lived in Gearhie. His mother was living in the house with him.
    One day the two of them went to Bantry on foot. It was very late when they left Bantry. Timothy took a rest when they were halfway home but his mother walked on.
    When he got on the road again to start for home he missed his mother. He turned east again to look for her.
    He was not gone very far when he met with two men. He said to them "Did you meet a woman going east the road. They answered "Did you meet a boat with five men rowing going west the road."
    Timothy turn back after awhile, and when he reached home, his mother was home before him. He referred to the two men ever afterwards as "the fairies".
    Crissie Shea
    Gleann Locha, Co. Chorcaí