Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    diseases, hoarseness, tonsils and especially coughs. Bugle another plant which grows on rich soil is very rare in this locality but is an excellent cure for haemorrhage and consumption, but of course it only gives temporary relief to the latter as it is an incurable disease.
    Catmint is very plentiful and can be found in dykes and other conspicious places. Its healing powers do not extend beyond colds for which it is an excellent remedy. Chestnut leaves are also deemed a good cure for this disease. The Celendine which is a member of the buttercup family is deemed a useful remedy for skin diseases. A little tiny green plant known as Eye-bright has pink and white blossoms and is unrivalled as a cure for weak and painful eyes, or failing sight.
    Another plant known as Marshmallow is largely used as a cure for coughs, colds, bronchitis, asthma and anaemia. St. John's Worth though not as powerful as the former may also be used as a remedy for the same ailments. Mistletoe is supposed to be a cure for certain nerve complaints, and also a useful tonic for the heart. Clover may be used as another cough cure and tea made from cowslips is an excellent blood purifier. Whooping-Cough is an ailment
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Breda Mac Carthy