Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a famous hurling team in Whiddy. One Sunday a team came from Kerry to play them and they played the match in a field called Sliave Garraha and the Whiddy men won. The Sunday after the Whiddy men went north to Kerry to play the Kerry men. When they went north the Kerry people had sticks to hunt them out of the field if they were getting too good for them. The man that was over the Whiddy men would not leave them play as they went away home. Some of the island people were famous for bowling in days gone by.
    Two men named John Sullivan and Maurice Goggin, met Cronin and Kean two famous bowlers from Drimolegue. They threw three scores from Croangle
    Míceál Ua Gogáin
    Na Garraithe, Co. Chorcaí