School: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. (no title)

Chapel Island situated about half was between the town of Bantry and Whiddy Island was at one time owned by monks who had a monastery there.

Chapel Island situated about half way between the town of Bantry and Whiddy Island was at one time owned by the monks who had a monastery there.
    One night two men from Bantry were driven ashore on Chapel Island by a gale and decided on spending the night on the island. They went into a stall there - which is supposed to have been built on the site of the old monastery, but were driven out by a monk dressed in his robes.
    Other stories say it was a woman who drove them out of the house.

On the south-west side of Whiddy down at low water mark in a huge rock about six feet in height.

On the south-west side of Whiddy down at low water mark is a huge rock about six feet in height. On top of it are two signs of a person's hands. According to story the signs were made by Cailleach na Gaibhle who jumped from the Hill of Gaibhle (Sugar-Loaf) and landed on that stone. It is still called the Cailleach's stone.