Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man named Bill Crow who lived in Clonfad about forty years ago and he lived by himself. One night the fairies came and took Bill and left another man in his place and the fairies began to kick football with Bill. They stayed kicking till the went down below the town of Roscommon and they went into a big house that was all lit up and they started dancing and Bill got married to a fairy girl. Then they prepared a big feast and Bill would not eat any of it for if he did he would turn into a fairy and so they had to let him home again.
    Joseph McGuinness.
    It is not right if a man came in when you would be churning and bring out a coal in his pipe and not to take a dash of the churn. People used to think that he would bring away the butter.
    Joseph Mc Guinness
    Rd. Mc Guinness