Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago an old woman that lived near Clonmacnoise dreamt that there was gold buried down under a white thorn bush in our pasture. She told three men about her dream and they set out at midnight with spades and shovels and one hack and lanterns to show them light.
    They dug a large hole under the bush and rooted it up. When they did not get the gold the still dug deeper and having found a rusty farthing they continued to dig deeper until they had made a large pit.
    Then daylight was coming on and not wishing for anyone to see them they were going away when they just said that they would dig for another ten minutes. To their great surprise the dug up ten horse shoes in the shape of a box. In the centre of the horse shoes was filled up with gold
    Maura Mc Kee
    Patrick Mc Kee