Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Scotch man named Daniel a land lord in the district about the year 1856 he evicted one hundred and thirty seven families in this parish. He was a Protestant he knocked the houses and made big fields to feed large flocks of sheep and cattle. After some time the people made plans to shoot him. Then the made up a sum of money and gave it to two people. On a certain day they were to shoot him going out a gateway.
    One man was on each side of the gate in cover when he came to the gate one of them fired and wounded him and then was waiting for the other man to fire the second shot but the second one was gone, and the Land Lord was spared his life that time. However some of the shots could not be taken out and he died some years after. Then he left the property to his nephew a man named (Arres Mather in 1920 the people of the parish bought the land from Mather and hunted him out of the county. After a few years the Land Commission came along and divided the land on the people again.
    Kathleen Killeen
    Patrick J. Killeen