School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once there was a little girl who was happy an gay, as every Irish girl ought to be but her father and mother died, and she was left without a penny in the world. The little girl set out to find a new home. She had nothing but the clothes she wore and two slices of bread in her hand. As she walked along the road she met a poor beggar who asked for food. The little girl gave him a slice of bread and went on her way. After a while she saw a small boy who looked very cold in the thin clothes he was wearing. The kind little girl took off her coat and gave it to the poor child. "My frock is warm" she thought and his little jacket is only a thin rag. He needs a good coat more than I do. A little later she met a poor girl who had nothing to eat. The kind little girl gave her the other slice of bread and passed on.
    Francis Kelly
    Baile Daighean, Co. Ros Comáin