Scoil: Tullach (Tullig) (uimhir rolla 4451)

An Tulaigh Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eight miles from my house is situated Kilcrea Abbey. The abbey is now in ruins and is used as a cemetery.
    Long ago before Cromwell came to Ireland the abbey was occupied by monks, but when Cromwell came it was destroyed. After that the people buried the dead there.
    About a hundred years ago a woman was seen every day from morning until dark collecting the bones around the ground. She was of low stature, and had a hump on her back.
    She spoke to nobody and nobody spoke to her. The people never knew where she lived but they said it was in the abbey, she never ate anything. Then one day she disappeared and was never seen again.
    The following is part of a song about
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí