School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. Many old people in this district tell ghost stories, or war stories, or stories about dead people who came to life again, for the amusement and enjoyment of others. We do not know whether all these old stories are true or not, but they are told for pastime. The old people themselves say that they were told to them by people who saw the like happening, but we hear that such stories were common in the "Middle Ages".
    In the Parish of Clondrohid some time ago there lived a boy who was a great hurler. He used to be taken out every night by the fairies, and taken away to some distant place to play a hurling match.
    One night he was carried to County Waterford to play a match, and when he was going into the field, he was told if any man would fall him he would die.
    He was put on one knee once, and he died soon afterwards but some people say that he did not really die at all, but that he was "whipped away" by the fairies.
    Tim Cotter