School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. The old people used to carry out lots of old customs long ago, but they have almost died out now in many parts of Ireland.
    In the olden days people were not allowed any milk in their tea on Ash Wednesday and some people in my district do not take any eggs, milk, or butter on that day. They called the night before Ash Wednesday "Pan-cake night" and so they make many pan-cakes for the great supper which is held in every house on Pan-cake night.
    On Saint Bridgid's night the people put out a handkerchief or a white cloth, and whenever they get pains they rub the cloth to themselves and the
    Judy Cronin