School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. I am living in the townland of Killberrihert, in the parish of Aghinagh, and in the barony of East Muskerry, Co. Cork. There are thirteen families in this townland and approximately sixty people.
    O'Callaghan is the most common name among us. The majority of the houses are occupied by farmers and the others are labourer's cottages, and there is also a curate's house, and they are about the same in number as in former times. Some of the old ones are in ruins, but they are replaced by new ones. There did a few people emigrate to America, but the majority of them remained at home.
    There are various kinds of land, some hilly, some boggy, and some good arable land. There is also a mountain called Cooper's Rock, and it derived its name from an old gentleman called Cooper who lived near it in a placed called Cooperville about forty years ago. There are no rivers or lakes, but there are a lot of small streams.
    Kilberrihert, Co. Cork
    Joan Neville