Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a sick priest, who was not able to say mass on a Sunday. The clerk turned up, but the priest informed him that owing to his illness he could not celebrate it, and ordered him to go on the altar and make the following announcement:-
    "As the priest is unable to say mass to-day, it is not a sin for ye to miss mass. Next Friday will be the first Friday. Saturday will be the feast of St. Peter and Paul, and on Tuesday two persons will be married in this church":-
    The clerk went out and said, "The priest is sick and it is no sin. Next Thursday will be the first Friday. Saturday St. Peter and Paul will be married in the church, and on Tuesday the feast of two persons will take place".
    Kitty Spillane
    Ucht Fhoithre, Co. Chorcaí