School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. My home is in the townland of Rockgrove in the parish of Aghabullogue and in the barony of Muskerry.
    There are five families comprising thirty-one persons in the townland. The houses are all slated.
    Rockgrove got its name from its numerous rocks and groves. The land is good, fertile and rich with some sloping hills but no bogs. In former days it was thickly wooded but during The Great War the woods were all cut down, and now only a few young woods remain. There is about the same number of houses in the locality for a good number of years back. One old ruin is replaced by a new cottage.
    The river Glashagarrive which divides the parishes of Aghabullogue and Aghinagh, flows at the southern side of the townland.
    Where the bridge crosses this river was a ford, where a battle was fought in the year 1600, between the Mac Carthys and Fitzgeralds: the latter being defeated.
    There are three persons over seventy
    Achadh Bhrain, Co. Chorcaí