Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Ceit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses were built of mortar and stone. All the old houses were thatched there were no slates like nowadays. The houses had only one bedroom and a bed in the kitchen and it was called a settle bed. The fire place was on the gable of the house. The front of the chimney was built of mortar and stone.
    Long ago the windows they had were very small only one pane of glass. There was no windows in the front of the houses and only one or two windows at the back. Some of the floors were made of lime and sand mixed and more of them of yellow murlaban clay. The half doors were to keep out the hens and ducks. They were very common in the old houses. The light they had long ago was rushes they got in the bog and dip them in grease and then they would light. Sometimes when they had no candles
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Kenny